Community Calendar
Community
Calendar
Tomahawk Leader Internet Edition - Newspaper in Tomahawk Wisconsin Photo Album
Photo
Album
Map
Map of
Tomahawk, WI
Grey Bar
The Tomahawk Leader is a state and national prize-winning weekly newspaper serving the scenic Northwoods area in and around Tomahawk, WI.

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:27 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 110
Location: Tomahawk WI
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Tie to Tomahawk: The Tomahawk Leader
More than 260 cars were registered for the 2002 Northwoods Cruisers Car Club eighth annual Main Street Memories car show Memorial Day weekend. Winners are listed below with business sponsors in parenthesis:<p>Model Car Contest – Division 1 (To 8 years of age): First, Cory Carstensen, Medford (R&J Body Shop). Division 2 (9 to 12 years): First and second, Elvis Kranski, Rosholt (Tomahawk Women’s Civic Club and R&J Body Shop). Division 3 (13 to 16 years): First, Eric Carstensen, Medford (Tomahawk Iron and Metal); second, Ashley Grund, Merrill (Tomahawk Women’s Civic Club). Division 4 (Ages 17 and over): First, Jasper Hartwig, Tomahawk (Tomahawk Women’s Civic Club); second, Blake McMahon, Tomahawk (Quality Title).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Engine – Jeremy Dahl, Wausau, 1971 Chevy truck (Pine Pointe Resort).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Paint – Dave Koziel, Tomahawk, 1934 Ford coupe (Tomahawk Service Drugs).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Interior – Steve Mittelstadt, Wausau, 1938 Oldsmobile coupe (Tomahawk Video).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Tire and Wheel Combo – Ronald Dombrowski, Schofield, 1957 Ford Thunderbird (Willie’s Tire Center).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Chevrolet – Scott Grolean, Appleton, 1969 Chevy C-10 (Heritage Chevrolet/Oldsmobile).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Oldsmobile – Jack Nystrom, Rib Lake, 1963 Oldsmobile convertible (Heritage Chevrolet/ Oldsmobile).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Pontiac – Brian Bettinger, Marshfield, 1967 Pontiac Grand Prix (Sedlak Chevrolet/Buick/Pontiac).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Buick – Ramblin Jack Bodette, Wisconsin Rapids, 1964 Buick Riviera (Sedlak Chevrolet/Buick/ Pontiac).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Cadillac – Mike and Jo Lynch, Lake Tomahawk, 1949 Cadillac 62 E Series Sedanette (Inshalla Country Club).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Ford – Chuck and Jean Stodola, Rice Lake, 1964 Ford Galaxie (Quality Title).<p>Cruisers Choice Mercury – Bill Prinz, Wausau, 1988 Mercury Cougar (Zephyr’s Fuel).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Lincoln – Gary Randall, Tomahawk, 1979 Lincoln Continental (Tomahawk Ace Hardware).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Chrysler – Dan Haupt, Stevens Point, 1964 Chrysler Newport (Kahn’s).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Dodge – Bob Barnetzke, Wausau, 1969 Dodge Supper Bee (Bill Z’s Auto and Truck Finder Service).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Plymouth – Barb and Wayne Lambrecht, Wausau, 1970 Plymouth Cuda (The Bridge Inn).<p>Cruisers’ Choice “Orphan” – Scott Seering, Mosinee, 1963 Studebaker GT (Mark and Faye Dochnahl).<p>Cruisers’ Choice 4x4 – Dick Holm, Ironwood, Mich., 1959 Ford F-100 4x4 (Vilas Collision and Accessory Center, Marathon).<p>Cruisers’ Choice Import – David Koski, Arbor Vitae, 1973 Lotus Europa (Tomahawk Family Restaurant).<p>Club Participation Award – Wausau Antique Auto Club, Wausau, 11 members (Northwoods Cruisers).<p>Youngest Participant – Josh Thompson, Wausau, age 17, 1991 Chevy S-10 (Augie’s Collectibles).<p>John L’Abbe Memorial – Eugene Arndt, Wausau, age 73, 1940 Ford Half Ton (Veterans of Foreign Wars Local Post 2687).<p>Class A Antique Stock – First, Michael Bredl, Auburndale, 1926 Ford Model T (Schoepke Lumber); second, Irven Lockwood, Tomahawk, 1936 Nash (Crown Point Classics).<p>Class B 1942-54 Stock – First, George Daubert, Medford, 1946 Ford business coupe (Tomahawk Sand and Gravel); second, Mike and Jo Lynch, Lake Tomahawk, 1949 Cadillac Sedanette (Industrial Packaging Corp.).<p>Class C 1955-60 Stock – First, Glen and Pal Ahlswede, Eagle River, 1958 Chevy Impala (Carquest of Tomahawk); second, Roger Davidson, Buffalo, Minn., 1957 Ford Fairlane (Calhoun’s Auto Repair).<p>Class D 1961-67 Stock – First, Scott Seering, Mosinee, 1963 Studebaker GT (Tomahawk Computer); second, Chuck and Jean Stodola, Rice Lake, 1964 Ford Galaxie (Wholesale Carpet and Tile).<p>Class E 1968-82 Stock – First, John Saraceno Jr., Hazelhurst, 1970 Chevy Chevelle (Dunn Insurance); second, Bob Barnetzke, Wausau, 1969 Dodge Super Bee (Nelson’s County Market).<p>Class F Sports Cars – First, Dave Henrichs, Rhinelander, 1955 Ford Thunderbird (The Autohaus); second, Tom Noonan, Merrill, 1956 Triumph TR3 (Tomahawk Shoe Store).<p>Class G Pony Cars – First, John Davel, Stratford, 1967 Shelby GT-500 (OK Printing); second, Jim Dombrowski, Stevens Point, 1969 Ford Mach 1 (Taylor Body Shop).<p>Class H 55-56-57 Chevy – First, Roger Perzinski, Stevens Point, 1956, Chevy Belair (Etco Electrical Supply Inc.); second, Larry Bishop, Tomahawk, 1957 Chevy Belair (Backroad Tire and Auto).<p>Class I Street Rods and Customs 1900-57 – First, Dave Koziel, Tomahawk, 1934 Ford coupe (Wick Buildings Willie Kimmons Dlr.); second, John Koehler, Menomine, 1929 Ford Sedan Delivery (River Valley State Bank).<p>Class J Street Machines 1958-82 – Ron Pochowski, New Lisbon, 1972 Oldsmobile 442 (Louisiana-Pacific); second, Donn Kust, Tomahawk, 1970 Chevy Nova SS (Packaging Corporation of America).<p>Class K Truck and Van Stock – First, Ted Hagedorn, Wisconsin Rapids, 1978 Chevy van (Northbay Pharmacy); second, Jeremy Dahl, Wausau, 1971 Chevy truck (BFM Computing and Networking).<p>Class L Truck and Van Modified – Bernie Pionek, Junction City, 1934 Dodge pick-up (Garfield Construction); second, Wade and Sherry Ninnemann, Merrill, 1963-1/2 Chevy truck (Stainless Specialists).<p>Class M Convertibles – First, Gary Fairfield, Rhinelander, 1963 Chevy convertible (Park City Credit Union); second, Twylah and Larry Suhen, Delano, Minn., 1953 Mercury convertible (F&M Bank).<p>Class N Corvettes 1954-67 – First, David Hamus, Rudolph, 1962 Chevy Corvette (Meyers Marine); second, Roger Hall, Gladstone, Mich., 1964 Chevy Corvette (My Feed Store).<p>Class O Corvette 1968-present – First, Zooner Vlies, Kewaunee, 1969 Chevy Corvette Stingray (Tomahawk Martial Arts Club); second, Mark Heinrich, Wausau, 2001 Chevy Corvette (North Country Riders M.C.).<p>Class P 4 Door – First, Allen Lenzner, Antigo, 1934 REO sedan (Tomahawk Community Bank); second, Dan Kranski, Rosholt, 1958 Buick Roadmaster (Semco Windows and Doors, Merrill).<p>Class Q Race Cars – First, Will Garske, Tomahawk, 1937 Chevy sedan (Tomahawk Amoco); second, Lyle Nowak, Wausau, 2002 Dodge Intrepid (Mr. Ed’s Corral).<p>Class R Special Interest – First, George and Sue Pflueger, Kenosha, 2002 Chevy Monte Carlo (G&G General Contracting); second, Paul Katzke, Iola, 1966 Murray lawn mower (Quality Title).<p>Mayor’s Choice – Clayton Zittlow, Medford, 1963 Chevy Impala (Bob Lee).<p>People’s Choice – Don Kust, Tomahawk, 1970 Chevy Nova SS (Hilgy’s LP Gas).<p>Best of Show – Dave Koziel, Tomahawk, 1934 Ford coupe (Harley-Davidson Motor Co.).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY
Localized by Maël Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr